XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Files

| Main | Files | Results | Links |
Features | General | Team Reports


Australian Rankings 2004 - Sprint

Provisional as at September 15, 2004

TheAustralian Sprint Rankings are calculated from the best percentage behind the first Australian from either of the two sprint selection races, senior and junior.

Source: Finn Marsland, High Performance Manager

Senior Women | Senior Men | Junior Women | Junior Men | U16 Junior Women | U16 Junior Men
Distance Rankings


Senior Women

Rank

Name

State

Percentage

1

Katherine Calder

ACT

0.00

2

Esther Bottomley

VIC

0.79

3

Chloe McConville

VIC

5.72

4

Sally Cunningham

ACT

6.82

5

Mary Feeny Hall

VIC

8.02

6

Aimee Watson

NSW

10.07

7

Leanne Laajoki

ACT

10.73

8

Belinda Phillips

VIC

13.01

9

Jacinta O'Neill

VIC

13.50

10

Sandra Painten-Paul

VIC

16.65

11

Robyn McLennan

VIC

19.05

12

Peneleope Grose

VIC

21.87

13

Felice Beitzel

VIC

33.09

Senior Men

Rank

Name

State

Percentage

1

Paul Murray

VIC

0.00

2

Nick Grimmer

ACT

3.47

3

Ben Sim

NSW

4.17

4

Andrew Mock

VIC

5.65

5

Tim Retchford

VIC

6.25

6

Duane Butcher

VIC

7.32

7

Ian Bottomley

VIC

8.04

8

Mark van der Ploeg

VIC

9.15

9

Chris Darlington

NSW

9.20

10

Leon Spiller

VIC

9.42

11

Peter Malcolm

VIC

9.69

12

Finn Marsland

ACT

10.81

13

Andrew Wynd

VIC

10.83

14

Nick Almoukov

NSW

10.84

15

Gregor McLennan

VIC

11.73

16

Paul Gray

VIC

13.80

17

Evan van der Ploeg

VIC

14.43

18

Ewan Watson

NSW

15.28

19

Lachlan Cann

VIC

15.98

20

Neil van der Ploeg

VIC

17.28

21

Dean Gray

VIC

17.84

22

Jean-Claude Legras

VIC

18.04

23

Daniel Patterson

VIC

18.42

24

James Miller

VIC

23.45

25

Campbell Townsend

VIC

24.64

26

Len Budge

VIC

31.29

27

Michael McCluskey

ACT

34.72

28

Stuart Imer

VIC

37.61

29

Ian Miller

VIC

45.67

30

Mark Raymond

VIC

50.43

Junior Women

Rank

Name

State

Percentage

1

Chloe McConville

VIC

0.00

=1

Sally Cunningham

ACT

0.00

3

Aimee Watson

NSW

0.99

Junior Men

Rank

Name

State

Percentage

1

Ben Sim

NSW

0.00

2

Ian Bottomley

VIC

2.25

3

Mark van der Ploeg

VIC

3.30

4

Evan van der Ploeg

VIC

8.30

5

Ewan Watson

NSW

9.10

6

Lachlann Cann

VIC

9.77

7

Neil van der Ploeg

VIC

11.00

8

James Miller

VIC

16.83

9

Campbell Townsend

VIC

17.96

10

Michael McCluskey

ACT

29.47

U16 Junior Women

Rank

Name

State

Percentage

1

Jaffa Withers

VIC

0.00

2

d'Arcy Baxter

NSW

0.00

3

Kirsty Patton

VIC

6.46

4

Jo Windeatt

NSW

11.72

5

Hannah Rogers

WA

13.94

6

Claire Bradbury

NSW

14.25

7

Georgia Merrit

VIC

15.86

8

Sarah Slattery

NSW

16.22

9

Amy Steel

VIC

17.04

10

Stephanie Fergusson

VIC

18.91

11

Juliette Booth

VIC

28.31

12

Alicia Booth

VIC

29.03

13

Rachel Forbes

VIC

30.89

14

Annie Trumble

VIC

30.94

15

Siobhan Jones

NSW

36.97

16

Edwina Rowe

VIC

38.19

17

Camille Humphreys

VIC

47.83

18

Caitlin Hurst

VIC

48.07

19

Atlanta Townsend

VIC

56.95

20

Bridgette Cunningham

ACT

57.14

21

Liza Costello

VIC

63.35

U16 Junior Men

Rank

Name

State

Percentage

1

Simon Flower

VIC

0.00

=1

Callum Watson

NSW

0.00

3

Chris Cook

VIC

6.99

5

Alex Almoukov

NSW

11.83

4

Paul van der Ploeg

VIC

12.05

6

Andrew Steel

VIC

29.06

7

Giles Richardson

VIC

35.89

8

Mitchell Forbes

VIC

36.95

9

Christopher Lees

VIC

39.67

10

Jaxon Merrit

VIC

41.88

11

Robert Jones

VIC

47.92

12

Matt Windeatt

NSW

57.17

12

Brendon Jones

NSW

61.29


XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission, and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via info@hoppet.com.au