The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC - The Australian Cross Country Skiing Website

XC Files

| Main | Files | Results | Links |
Features | General | Team Reports


Australian Rankings 2000

The rankings are calculated from percentage behind the first Australian in the four nominated selection races, with the best two results to count.

Source: Rae Moore, National Race Secretary

Senior Women | Senior Men | Junior Women | Junior Men


Senior Women

Rank Name Percentage
1 Camille Melvey 0.00
2 Belinda Phillips 2.17
3 Katie Calder 4.44
4 Esther Bottomley 11.12
5 Rhiannon Palmer 11.59
6 Sally Cunningham 14.89
7 Jane Scheer 15.03
8 Kate Spiller 17.34
9 Cherie Power 17.71
10 Alison Gargan 32.63
11 Jacinta O'Neill 36.89

Senior Men

Rank Name Percentage
1 Ben Derrick 0.00
2 Cameron Morton 1.52
3 Paul Murray 4.13
4 Daniel van der Ploeg 5.87
5 Matt O'Rourke 6.07
6 Robert Curtis 6.89
7 Nick Almoukov* 7.83
8 Ian Franzke 9.76
9 Leon Spiller 11.11
10 Mark Raymond 11.71
11 Ben Sim 12.26
12 James Rickard 12.44
13 Chris Darlington 13.48
14 Duane Butcher 13.61
15 Kieran Step 14.53
16 Ken Orr 15.21
17 Gerry van der Ploeg 15.39
18 Andrew Wynd 15.77
19 Peter Malcolm 17.01
20 Wayne Pethybridge 18.46
21 Robin Rishworth 23.12
22 Andrew Circosta 24.79
23 Ben Darlington 25.57
24 Martin Brady 29.26
25 Len Budge 34.85
26 Tim Devereux 39.80
27 Zac Zacharias 44.25
28 Peter J Brennan 48.46
29 Jaako Laajoki 53.10

* Russian citizen, resident in Australia

Junior Women

Rank Name Percentage
1 Katie Calder 0.00
2 Esther Bottomley 1.21
3 Rhiannon Palmer 2.53
4 Sally Cunningham 3.98
5 Kate Spiller 10.38
6 Abbey Grimmer 13.69
7 Allison McArdle 14.55
8 Alison Gargan 16.36
9 Karen Sheehy 21.63
10 Jacinta O'Neill 24.69
11 Janet Manley 25.96
12 Elizabeth Ryan 27.15
13 Holly Middleton 28.41
14 Amelia Souter 36.01
15 Cheryl Mason 39.51
16 Camille Manley 41.82
17 Sophie Atkin 42.64
18 Natalie Widdup 44.94
19 Laura Grusovin 48.72
=19 Carolyn Hayward 48.72
21 Claire Sim 51.91
22 Catherine Gargan 51.97
23 Siah Zilles 68.49
24 Leearni Hamilton 74.22
25 Sally Middleton 75.73
26 Erin Bevege 77.95

Junior Men

Rank Name Percentage
1 Daniel van der Ploeg 0.00
=1 Matt O'Rourke 0.00
3 Ben Sim 3.11
4 Chris Darlington 6.91
5 Duane Butcher 6.95
6 James Rickard 7.09
7 Kieran Step 11.58
8 Peter Malcolm 12.68
9 Roland Trease 13.07
10 Andrew Circosta 13.83
11 Nicholas Grimmer 13.93
12 Adam Foster 17.08
13 Ben Darlington 17.82
14 Michael Gott 25.28
15 Damien Warren-Smith 27.72
16 Thomas Lambert 30.57
17 Scott Cunningham 41.24

XC is the official website of the Skiing Australia Cross Country Committee. It is produced with the assistance of the Australian Sports Commission, and the Kangaroo Hoppet. The editor can be contacted via hoppet@netc.net.au.