Ultimate Training
Session: A 3 hour tour with
the Stratton nordies on the Catamount trail, Vermont
USA
Loves: Cooking, travelling, film, art and
languages.
Hates: Being sick and red & brown
klister.
Other interests: Writing, film making and reading good
books.
Favourite Meal: Roast lamb or laksa.
Favourite Movie: Somersault, Pulp Fiction and Sin
City.
Favourite TV show:
ABC News
Favourite CD(s): The Killers, Faitless, gl6be
Last book read: The Body In The Libarary: A History of
Medicine in Literature.
Who I most want to go skiing
with: Rowan Gillies
Ultimate dream: To compete at World Cup/Olympic level for a
while, then become a surgeon.
Competitive
history:
Year
|
Competition
|
Distance/Style
|
Place
|
2006
|
Joey Hoppet
|
7km Freestyle
|
1st
|
2006
|
Australian Championships
|
5km Classic
|
5th (3rd AUS)
|
2006
|
Australian Championships
|
5km Freestyle
|
8th (6th AUS)
|
2006
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
5km Classic
|
2nd U18 (1st AUS)
|
2006
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
5km Freestyle
|
3rd U18 (2nd AUS)
|
2006
|
Australian Championships
|
10km Classic
|
4th (1st U18)
|
2006
|
Australian Championships
|
Sprint Freestyle
|
6th (3rd U20)
|
2006
|
VIC Sprint
|
Sprint Classic
|
4th (3rd U20)
|
2006
|
NSW Championships
|
5km Freestyle
|
5th (1st U18)
|
2006
|
Act Championships
|
4km Classic
|
2nd (1st U18)
|
2005
|
Joey Hoppet
|
7 km Freestyle
|
3rd
|
2005
|
Australian Championships
|
15 km Classic
|
4th
|
2005
|
Australian Championships
|
10 km Freestyle
|
6th
|
2005
|
Australian Sprint Championships
|
Sprint
|
1st U16
|
2005
|
Australian Championships
|
5 km Freestyle
|
2nd U20
|
2005
|
Australian Championships
|
5 km Classic
|
4th U20
|
2005
|
Eastern North American Juinor II Sprint
Championships
|
Sprint
|
8th
|
2005
|
Eastern North America Junior II Championships
|
5 km Classic
|
8th
|
2004
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
5km Freestle
|
4th
|
2004
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
5km Classic
|
4th
|
2004
|
Joey Hoppet
|
7km Freestyle
|
3rd
|
2004
|
Slovakia Sprint Cup
|
Sprint Freestyle
|
4th
|
2003
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
2.5km Classic/2.5km Freestyle Combined
|
1st U14
|
2003
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
Sprint Freestyle
|
3rd U16
|
2003
|
Marbacher Jugendlanglauf, Switzerland
|
5km Freestyle
|
13th
|
2003
|
St Jakob Volkslanglauf, Austria
|
4km Freestyle
|
1st
|
2003
|
Dutch Championships
|
Combined
|
1st U14
|
2002
|
Australian Junior Championships
|
2.5km Classic/2.5km Freestyle Combined
|
3rd U14
|
2001
|
ACT Junior Championships
|
2.5km Freestyle
|
3rd U14
|
Equipment:
Skis - Fischer, Peltonen& Rossignol
Poles -Exel
Boots - Salomon
Bindings - Salomon
Personal
Sponsors: Mum
& Dad, thanks to Manuela & the Future Olympians
Scholarship, and thanks to Bolt for lending me super fast
skis!
Updated September
2006
|